Privacy Policy

This website adheres to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the Act).

Scope

This privacy statement describes the personal information Quest University Canada collects via the Quest website and social media accounts and how we use and disclose that information.

Personal Information

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as their name, address, birth date, email address and phone number.

Collection

Quest is a post-secondary educational institution accredited by the province of British Columbia. The University collects personal information to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you and to track our website traffic.

When you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your IP address and your message so we may reply to you. If you send us sensitive personal information over the Internet or by email, we recommend that you encrypt the information prior to sending it.

When you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of our website. This information may include browser type, Internet domain name, and IP address. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you and your location. This information is not accessed by anyone outside of Quest University. The website search function collects data to remember the information you submitted to search our website.

This website may contain links to third parties such as news media websites. We are not responsible for their privacy and cookies policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track and store information, such as how and when you use the site, and helps us monitor traffic to our website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Third parties may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect or receive information from Quest’s website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad-targeting here.

Web Analytics and Remarketing

Quest University uses web analytics tools to collect data about site traffic. These tools tag web pages to capture a limited amount of non-personal information such as the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer, device or network a visitor uses to access pages on the site. Quest University will never use this information for any reason other than to analyze site usage or combine it with any personal information about you.

This site also uses remarketing tools to allow the University to serve previous visitors to our site with advertisements on third party websites (such as Google). Third parties, including Google, use cookies (small files stored on a computer’s web browser) to serve ads based on a person’s past visits to Quest’s website.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website). Some service providers also allow you to set preferences or opt out of interest-based advertising entirely, e.g., Google Ads.

Use

Quest University only uses the personal information we collect about you from this website for the same purpose that we collected it. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

Disclosure (Sharing Your Information)

Quest University may only disclose your personal information for the same purpose as it was collected. We will not share the information for any other purpose without your prior written consent. The University may be required by law to disclose your personal information to another party in limited circumstances as outlined in the Act.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this privacy statement, please contact communications@questu.ca. You may also write to us at:

Quest University Canada
Office of Communications
3200 University Blvd
Squamish, BC V8B 0N8
Canada

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin