Privacy Statement

Quest University Canada Website Privacy Statement

This website is subject to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the Act).

Scope

This privacy statement describes the personal information Quest University Canada collects, uses and discloses in relation to the Quest website (questu.ca/ hereto known as the Site and related domains) and social media accounts.

Personal Information

Personal information is recorded information about an individual, such as their name, address, birthdate, email address and phone number. It does not include contact information which would enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted.

Collection

Quest is a postsecondary educational institution accredited by the province of British Columbia. The University collects personal information to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with our students, faculty, staff and other stakeholders and interested parties, as well as to track our website traffic.

We collect personal information through the Site and on social media pursuant to s. 26 of the Act.

When you visit the Site, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of the Site. This information may include browser type, Internet domain name, your IP location’s city and country, and some demographic data such as age, but not your name or physical address. This information is not accessed by anyone outside of Quest University. The Site’s search function collects data to remember the information you submitted to search our website. We analyze the search information you submit in connection with your visit to the website.

The Site may contain links to third parties, such as media websites. We take no responsibility for those websites and are not responsible for their privacy and cookies policies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that the Site creates when you visit. It can track and store information, such as how and when you use the Site, and helps us monitor traffic to the Site. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Third parties may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect or receive information from Quest’s website and elsewhere on the internet, and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad-targeting here.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. (Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to access the full functionality of the Site).

Web Analytics and Remarketing

Quest University uses web analytics tools to collect data about site traffic. These tools tag web pages to capture a limited amount of non-personal information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer, device or network a visitor uses to access pages on the Site. Quest University will never use this information for any reason or combine it with any personal information about you other than to analyze site usage.

This site also uses remarketing tools to allow the University to serve previous visitors to the Site with advertisements on third-party websites (e.g. Google). Third parties, including Google, use cookies (small files stored on a computer’s web browser) to serve ads based on a person’s past visits to Quest’s website.

Some service providers also allow you to set preferences or opt out of interest-based advertising entirely, e.g., Google Ads.

This site also uses pixels to analyze how traffic goes from Quest University’s social media channels to this site. This helps us analyze how to improve our marketing and adapt content to different audiences.

Use

Quest University only uses the personal information we collect from the Site for the same purpose that we collected it. Purposes are those that are described above, or that are stated on a form (e.g. application form, donation form), or obvious in the circumstances (e.g. Open House sign-up, event sign-up). We do not use your personal information for other purposes without your consent. We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

Disclosure (Sharing Your Information)

Quest University may only disclose your personal information for the same purpose as it was collected and/or in accordance with the law. The University may be required by law to disclose your personal information to another party in certain circumstances, as specified in the Act. There are some discretionary cases where Quest may also disclose as permitted by law. We will not share the information for other purposes without your prior written consent.

Access and correction

You may ask for access to your personal information, or to corrections of it, in certain circumstances, subject to requirements and limitations in the Act. If you would like to make a request, please do so by emailing communications@questu.ca or in writing to the address below.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this privacy statement or how your personal information is handled, please contact communications@questu.ca. You may also write to us at:

Quest University Canada
Office of Communications
3200 University Blvd
Squamish, BC V8B 0N8
Canada

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin